stretch stretch

Membership Benefits

Membership Benefits

           

With your APWS membership you receive; the APWS Magazine which is published six times yearly, plus a membership directory.  It contain articles written by its members and other interested individuals.

An APWS Membership Directory which contains the names, addresses, telephone numbers and bird species of all members and is updated at least every other year.

Our annual APWS convention is scheduled sometime between September and  November in a different sector of the United States each year. These conventions offer tours of the facilities of local breeders, lectures and slide presentations, and an auction.  Your APWS convention is not only entertaining and enlightening, it is also a gathering place where you meet old friends and make new ones.

Breeder Awards Program  - The origin of the APWS Breeder Awards Program can be traced back to the October 21,1950, annual meeting held in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.  Claude Hooke, APS President appointed Jean Delacour to select the recipient of the award for the outstanding breeding results for 1950.  After considering the breeding results of breeders submitted to him, he awarded the plaque to Robert H. Gibson of St. Helena, California.  The Breeder Awards Program has been revamped in 1975 and 1993.  Since the start of the awards over 200 Society members have been recognized for their achievements in raising various species of birds. Breeder Awards are presented yearly at our convention to  Novice, Beginner, Intermediate, and Master Breeders.   The Society also recognizes Zoological Collections and  those who have obtained a First  Breeding of a species in captivity.

In 2010, the APWS Breeder Award Committee recognized these APWS members:  Master Breeder - Pheasants - Don Butler, Clinton, NC;  Master Breeder - Mixed Collection - Bo McLamb, Dunn, NC,  Master Breeder - Pheasants - Kurt Landing, Fremont, OH , and Zoological Collection - Swans  - Bramble Park Zoo, Watertown, SD.

Six  Breeder Awards were announced at the 75th Anniversary Awards Banquet.  The following breeders were recognized for their achievements in 2011:

Novice Breeder - Ducks - Nick & Tara Tiberio, Honeoye Falls, New York

Beginner Breeder - Mixed Collection  - Rob Laubner, North Liberty, Indiana; Intermediate Breeder - Ducks - Frank  Kunnumpurath, Lafayette, New York; Intermediate Breeder - Mixed Collection - Lloyd Cheek, Bedford, Indiana; Intermediate Breeder - Mixed Collection - Peter Nardi, Middleboro, Massachusetts

Intermediate Breeder - Mixed Collection - Pinola Preserve Shreveport, Louisiana                                                                                                                        Paul Dickson, owner, Jacob Kraemer, curator.

The following breeders were recognized for their achievements in 2012:

Master Breeder Mixed Collection - Stuart Denton, Palm City Florida

Master Breeder Mixed Collection - Pinola Preserve Shreveport, Louisiana                                                                                                                                          Paul Dickson, owner

                                                             Jacob Kraemer, curator.

The following breeders were recognized for their achievements in 2013:

Master Breeder Mixed Collection - John Smith, Bucyrus, Kansas

Intermediate Breeder Mixed Collection - Rob Laubner, North Liberty, Indiana

There were no awards presented in 2014.

2015 Intermediate Breeder Award - Mixed Collection Blake Rossow, Lakefield, MN

There were no awards presented in 2016.

Any APWS member can request a Breeder Award application

for the 2017 breeding season by contacting

Mary Popple - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Applications & supporting documentation are due by  September 1, 2017

APWS Outstanding Service Award -  This award is presented to members who have a high involvement in the propagation, promotion, and/or preservation of game birds & waterfowl in captivity, have demonstrated willingness to perform those tasks for which there is little recognition, and have demonstrated a positive attitude and leadership in APWS and/or a local avicultural organization. The current Outstanding  Service Award system has been in effect since 1985.

The APWS Outstanding Service Award was presented to  Dann Dunst, Upland, CA and  Bill Morrison, Paradise, CA in 2010.

In 2011, the APWS Outstanding Service Award was presented to  Joseph R. Hoy of Nashville, Illinois.

In 2012, the Outstanding Service Award was presented to:  Jim Bleurer, Omro, Wisconsin.

In 2013, the Outstanding Service Award was presented to:  Lenny Pliska, Custer, Wisconsin

In 2014, the Outstanding Service Award was presented to: Paul Anchi Kao, Northridge, California.

No award was given in 2015 or 2016.

Any APWS member can request an application for

2017 Outstanding Service Awards by contacting

Ladonna Lickteig

996 E 1900 Road, Lawrence, KS 66046

Phone 785-542-2279

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Applications are due by September 1, 2017

 

The Outstanding Avicultural Award for Lifetime Achievement  - This award is presented to APWS members who have given many years of dedication and service to aviculture  and APWS. This program was initiated in 2001 by APWS President, E. T. Trader.  The first awards were given to Al Cuming, Charles Seville, and Thane Earle.  Since then, the APWS Executive Board  has  continued to  recognize APWS members for the their dedication and service to aviculture.

 In 2010, this prestigious award was presented to Bernie Jager, Allendale, Michigan, Joe and Judy Passantino, Sebastopol, California,  and E. T. and Jan Trader, Withams, Virginia.

In 2011, the Outstanding Avicultural Award for Lifetime Achievement  was presented to Don Bruning, Durango, Colorado, and Robert and Mary Popple, Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin.

No award was presented in 2012.

In 2013, the Outstanding Avicultural Award for Lifetime Achievement  was presented to Nat Mizzoni, North Scituate, Rhode Island.

2015, the Lifetime Achievement Award was Eugene DeWitt, Lokerek, Belgium

No award was given in 2016.

 

Photo Contest - After not having a Photo Contest in 2009 and 2010,  the APWS Board of Directors  voted to sponsor the  Photo Contest again in 2011.  Entries were displayed and judged at the convention.  Although no cash prizes were  awarded, the photographs were  designated as 1st place, 2nd place, and 3rd place. The Membership Choice Award i\was given to the photograph that those attending the convention choose as their favorite.  Winning photographs will be considered for the covers of the APWS Magazine during the year following the convention.   

Jim Bleuer, Photo Contest chairman, announced the  2011 Photo Contest results:

1st Place went to Noel Hendrikx, Overpelt, Belgium,  for his photo of an Inca Tern; 2nd Place was awarded  Noel Hendrikx, Overpelt, Belgium for his photo of a Superb Fruit Dove male;  Debbie Schouten, Port Angeles, Washington  received third place for her photo of a Spectacled Eider male.  That photo also received the Membership Choice.     

Jim Bleuer, Photo Contest chairman, announced the  2012 Photo Contest results:

1st  Place  - Gary Bawtinhimer, Ayden, North Carolina   - Black-Bellied Whistling Duck photo

2nd Place  - Gary Bawtinhimer, Ayden, North Carolina  - Masked Lapwing photo

3rd Place   - Albert Good, Vilter, Switzerland - Sharp-tailed Grouse photo

Membership Choice

1st Place - Albert Good, Vilter, Switzerland - Capercaillie Grouse photo

2nd Place - Albert Good, Vilter, Switzerland - Sharp-tailed Grouse photo

3rd Place  - Gary Bawtinhimer, Ayden, North Carolina  - Scarlet Ibis  photo

Ian Gereg, Photo Contest Chairman, announced the results of the 2013 APWS Photo Contest:  LaDonna Lickteig, Lawrence, Kansas was awarded first place for a photo of a Bronze-winged Duck.  She was award second place for her photo of a male New Zealand Shoveler.  Third place was awarded a Diamond Dove photo submitted by Destry Potter.

2014- Debbie Shouten won with her photo of Barrow's Goldeneye

2015 -Ben Sonnenberg won with his photo of a Whooper Swan

2016 - Debbie Shouten won with her photo of a King Eider hen and duckling